• Kyodo News

  • SHARE

Koizumi administration (April 2001-September 2006)

January 2002 — Foreign Minister Makiko Tanaka is sacked after a spat with an underling in the Diet over the barring of civic groups from an Afghan reconstruction conference in Tokyo.

March 2003 — Farm minister Tadamori Oshima resigns over a money scandal involving a former aide.

May 2004 — Chief Cabinet Secretary Yasuo Fukuda resigns over failure to pay national pension premiums.

August 2005 — Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Minister Yoshinobu Shimamura is sacked for protesting Prime Minister Junichiro Koizumi’s plan to dissolve the House of Representatives to get a public mandate for privatizing the postal system.

Abe administration (September 2006-September 2007)

December 2006 — Administrative reform minister Genichiro Sata resigns over false political fund reports.

May 2007 — Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Minister Toshikatsu Matsuoka commits suicide.

July — Defense Minister Fumio Kyuma steps down over remarks taken as justifying the U.S. atomic bombings during World War II.

August — Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Minister Norihiko Akagi resigns due to a political funds scandal.

September — Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Minister Takehiko Endo steps down over the misuse of farm subsidies.

Fukuda administration (September 2007-September 2008)

September 2008 — Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Minister Seiichi Ota resigns over the ministry’s handling of tainted rice. Aso administration (September 2008-September 2009)

September 2008 — Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism Minister Nariaki Nakayama resigns following a series of gaffes.

February 2009 — Finance Minister Shoichi Nakagawa exits after a G7 conference in Rome at which he appeared to be drunk.

June — Internal Affairs and Communications Minister Kunio Hatoyama resigns over the reappointment of Japan Post Holdings Co. president.

Hatoyama administration (September 2009-June 2010)

January 2010 — Finance Minister Hirohisa Fujii steps down, claiming poor health.

May — Consumer affairs minister Mizuho Fukushima is sacked for refusing to sign, as leader of the Social Democratic Party, a Cabinet resolution on relocating Futenma air base.

Kan administration (June 2010-)

June — Financial services minister Shizuka Kamei leaves to protest a delay in legislation to roll back postal reforms.

November — Justice Minister Minoru Yanagida steps down over comments that made light of his responses to Diet questions.

March 6, 2011 — Foreign Minister Seiji Maehara announces his resignation over illegal donations.

In a time of both misinformation and too much information, quality journalism is more crucial than ever.
By subscribing, you can help us get the story right.

SUBSCRIBE NOW