10TH-DAY RESULTS
WINNERS
Technique
LOSERS
Azumaryu 7-3 oshidashi Daiamami 2-8
Kotoeko 5-5 tsukidashi Kagayaki 5-5
Chiyoshoma 4-6 yorikiri Mitoryu 3-7
Hiradoumi 7-3 oshidashi Ichiyamamoto 6-4
Endo 6-4 okuridashi Takarafuji 6-4
Tsurugisho 4-6 uwatenage Oho 1-9
Kotoshoho 8-2 tsukiotoshi Ura 6-4
Hokutofuji 6-4 yorikiri Aoiyama 6-4
Myogiryu 4-6 oshitaoshi Chiyomaru 2-8
Nishikigi 7-3 yorikiri Takanosho 4-6
Onosho 8-2 yorikiri Nishikifuji 3-7
Abi 6-4 hatakikomi Ryuden 5-5
Tamawashi 7-3 tsukiotoshi Daieisho 6-4
Wakamotoharu 6-4 oshidashi Tobizaru 3-7
Mitakeumi 5-5 oshidashi Kotonowaka 4-6
Kiribayama 6-4 fusen Hoshoryu 6-4
Sadanoumi 3-7 yorikiri Wakatakakage 5-5
Shodai 4-6 kimedashi Midorifuji 5-5
Takakeisho 9-1 kotenage Meisei 3-7
9TH-DAY RESULTS
WINNERS
Technique
LOSERS
Chiyomaru 2-7 oshidashi Mitoryu 3-6
Tsurugisho 3-6 yorikiri Atamifuji 3-6
Kagayaki 5-4 tsukidashi Azumaryu 6-3
Chiyoshoma 3-6 oshidashi Takarafuji 6-3
Hiradoumi 6-3 shitatenage Kotoshoho 7-2
Ichiyamamoto 6-3 tsukidashi Aoiyama 6-3
Endo 5-4 shitatedashinage Kotoeko 4-5
Myogiryu 3-6 oshidashi Takanosho 4-5
Onosho 7-2 oshidashi Hokutofuji 5-4
Nishikigi 6-3 yoritaoshi Oho 1-8
Ura 6-3 hatakikomi Nishikifuji 3-6
Midorifuji 5-4 okuridashi Abi 5-4
Tamawashi 6-3 oshidashi Tobizaru 3-6
Mitakeumi 4-5 yorikiri Meisei 3-6
Kotonowaka 4-5 oshidashi Daieisho 6-3
Wakatakakage 5-4 hatakikomi Ryuden 5-4
Shodai 3-6 hikiotoshi Kiribayama 5-4
Wakamotoharu 5-4 sukuinage Hoshoryu 6-3
Takakeisho 8-1 oshidashi Sadanoumi 2-7
8TH-DAY RESULTS
WINNERS
Technique
LOSERS
Hokuseiho 6-2 yorikiri Mitoryu 3-5
Kotoshoho 7-1 oshidashi Chiyomaru 1-7
Takarafuji 6-2 hatakikomi Kotoeko 4-4
Ichiyamamoto 5-3 hatakikomi Chiyoshoma 2-6
Azumaryu 6-2 hatakikomi Aoiyama 6-2
Hiradoumi 5-3 yorikiri Tsurugisho 2-6
Kagayaki 4-4 tsukiotoshi Takanosho 4-4
Ura 5-3 oshidashi Endo 4-4
Hokutofuji 5-3 yorikiri Oho 1-7
Ryuden 5-3 kimedashi Myogiryu 2-6
Nishikigi 5-3 yorikiri Onosho 6-2
Tamawashi 5-3 yorikiri Mitakeumi 3-5
Meisei 3-5 okuridashi Daieisho 6-2
Tobizaru 3-5 kekaeshi Kotonowaka 3-5
Kiribayama 5-3 oshidashi Abi 5-3
Wakamotoharu 4-4 yorikiri Shodai 2-6
Hoshoryu 6-2 okuritaoshi Sadanoumi 2-6
Wakatakakage 4-4 okuridashi Midorifuji 4-4
Takakeisho 7-1 hatakikomi Nishikifuji 3-5
7TH-DAY RESULTS
WINNERS
Technique
LOSERS
Bushozan 4-3 oshitaoshi Takarafuji 5-2
Ichiyamamoto 4-3 oshidashi Mitoryu 3-4
Kagayaki 3-4 oshidashi Chiyomaru 1-6
Chiyoshoma 2-5 hatakikomi Kotoeko 4-3
Aoiyama 6-1 oshidashi Tsurugisho 2-5
Kotoshoho 6-1 yorikiri Endo 4-3
Takanosho 4-3 oshidashi Azumaryu 5-2
Onosho 6-1 yorikiri Hiradoumi 4-3
Oho 1-6 okuridashi Myogiryu 2-5
Ura 4-3 hikkake Nishikigi 4-3
Hokutofuji 4-3 yoritaoshi Ryuden 4-3
Daieisho 6-1 oshitaoshi Sadanoumi 2-5
Kiribayama 4-3 yorikiri Mitakeumi 3-4
Kotonowaka 3-4 yorikiri Wakamotoharu 3-4
Meisei 2-5 oshitaoshi Tobizaru 2-5
Hoshoryu 5-2 yorikiri Abi 5-2
Nishikifuji 3-4 hatakikomi Wakatakakage 3-4
Tamawashi 4-3 tsukidashi Shodai 2-5
Takakeisho 6-1 kotenage Midorifuji 4-3
6TH-DAY RESULTS
WINNERS
Technique
LOSERS
Chiyomaru 1-5 okuridashi Akua 0-6
Azumaryu 5-1 yorikiri Tsurugisho 2-4
Takarafuji 5-1 hatakikomi Kotoshoho 5-1
Kotoeko 4-2 hikiotoshi Ichiyamamoto 3-3
Mitoryu 3-3 fusen Okinoumi 0-6
Chiyoshoma 1-5 hansoku Takanosho 3-3
Endo 4-2 hikiotoshi Kagayaki 2-4
Onosho 5-1 okuridashi Aoiyama 5-1
Hiradoumi 4-2 sukuinage Oho 0-6
Myogiryu 2-4 hatakikomi Hokutofuji 3-3
Ryuden 4-2 yorikiri Nishikigi 4-2
Ura 3-3 yorikiri Sadanoumi 2-4
Mitakeumi 3-3 yorikiri Nishikifuji 2-4
Daieisho 5-1 oshidashi Kiribayama 3-3
Kotonowaka 2-4 hatakikomi Meisei 1-5
Wakatakakage 3-3 hatakikomi Tamawashi 3-3
Shodai 2-4 oshidashi Tobizaru 2-4
Wakamotoharu 3-3 fusen Takayasu 1-5
Midorifuji 4-2 tsukiotoshi Hoshoryu 4-2
Takakeisho 5-1 oshidashi Abi 5-1
5TH-DAY RESULTS
WINNERS
Technique
LOSERS
Ichiyamamoto 3-2 katasukashi Tsurugisho 2-3
Kotoeko 3-2 tsukidashi Chiyomaru 0-5
Kotoshoho 5-0 yoritaoshi Mitoryu 2-3
Azumaryu 4-1 yorikiri Okinoumi 0-5
Takarafuji 4-1 fusen Tochinoshin 2-3
Hiradoumi 3-2 yorikiri Kagayaki 2-3
Endo 3-2 oshidashi Chiyoshoma 0-5
Aoiyama 5-0 uwatenage Oho 0-5
Takanosho 3-2 hatakikomi Ura 2-3
Ryuden 3-2 yorikiri Onosho 4-1
Sadanoumi 2-3 oshidashi Hokutofuji 3-2
Nishikigi 4-1 yoritaoshi Nishikifuji 2-3
Midorifuji 3-2 uchimuso Myogiryu 1-4
Wakamotoharu 2-3 yorikiri Mitakeumi 2-3
Tobizaru 2-3 tsukiotoshi Kiribayama 3-2
Meisei 1-4 oshidashi Shodai 1-4
Kotonowaka 1-4 oshidashi Takayasu 1-4
Daieisho 4-1 tsukitaoshi Hoshoryu 4-1
Abi 5-0 tsukidashi Wakatakakage 2-3
Takakeisho 4-1 oshidashi Tamawashi 3-2
4TH-DAY RESULTS
WINNERS
Technique
LOSERS
Mitoryu 2-2 oshidashi Takarafuji 3-1
Azumaryu 3-1 uwatenage Chiyomaru 0-4
Kotoeko 2-2 yorikiri Tsurugisho 2-2
Ichiyamamoto 2-2 hatakikomi Okinoumi 0-4
Kotoshoho 4-0 yorikiri Tochinoshin 2-2
Aoiyama 4-0 hikiotoshi Kagayaki 2-2
Hiradoumi 2-2 sukuinage Chiyoshoma 0-4
Onosho 4-0 oshidashi Endo 2-2
Takanosho 2-2 okuridashi Oho 0-4
Ryuden 2-2 yoritaoshi Ura 2-2
Nishikifuji 2-2 hatakikomi Myogiryu 1-3
Nishikigi 3-1 oshidashi Sadanoumi 1-3
Hokutofuji 3-1 kimedashi Midorifuji 2-2
Kiribayama 3-1 sukuinage Kotonowaka 0-4
Wakamotoharu 1-3 oshidashi Meisei 0-4
Takayasu 1-3 tsukidashi Tobizaru 1-3
Hoshoryu 4-0 yorikiri Tamawashi 3-1
Daieisho 3-1 oshidashi Wakatakakage 2-2
Abi 4-0 tsukidashi Shodai 1-3
Takakeisho 3-1 oshidashi Mitakeumi 2-2
3RD-DAY RESULTS
WINNERS
Technique
LOSERS
Takarafuji 3-0 yorikiri Azumaryu 2-1
Ichiyamamoto 1-2 tsukidashi Chiyomaru 0-3
Mitoryu 1-2 tsukiotoshi Kotoeko 1-2
Kotoshoho 3-0 hikiotoshi Tsurugisho 2-1
Tochinoshin 2-1 yorikiri Okinoumi 0-3
Kagayaki 2-1 oshidashi Chiyoshoma 0-3
Endo 2-1 tsukidashi Hiradoumi 1-2
Aoiyama 3-0 hatakikomi Takanosho 1-2
Ura 2-1 oshidashi Oho 0-3
Onosho 3-0 oshidashi Myogiryu 1-2
Sadanoumi 1-2 oshidashi Ryuden 1-2
Hokutofuji 2-1 oshidashi Nishikifuji 1-2
Nishikigi 2-1 oshidashi Midorifuji 2-1
Kiribayama 2-1 hatakikomi Wakamotoharu 0-3
Abi 3-0 oshidashi Meisei 0-3
Hoshoryu 3-0 yorikiri Mitakeumi 2-1
Wakatakakage 2-1 okuridashi Tobizaru 1-2
Shodai 1-2 oshidashi Kotonowaka 0-3
Tamawashi 3-0 oshidashi Takayasu 0-3
Takakeisho 2-1 tsukiotoshi Daieisho 2-1
2ND-DAY RESULTS
WINNERS
Technique
LOSERS
Tsurugisho 2-0 yorikiri Chiyomaru 0-2
Takarafuji 2-0 hatakikomi Ichiyamamoto 0-2
Azumaryu 2-0 uwatenage Mitoryu 0-2
Kotoshoho 2-0 yorikiri Kagayaki 1-1
Kotoeko 1-1 oshidashi Okinoumi 0-2
Aoiyama 2-0 kimedashi Chiyoshoma 0-2
Hiradoumi 1-1 uwatenage Tochinoshin 1-1
Onosho 2-0 oshidashi Takanosho 1-1
Endo 1-1 shitatenage Oho 0-2
Ura 1-1 oshidashi Hokutofuji 1-1
Nishikigi 1-1 oshidashi Myogiryu 1-1
Nishikifuji 1-1 hatakikomi Sadanoumi 0-2
Midorifuji 2-0 katasukashi Ryuden 1-1
Abi 2-0 tsukiotoshi Wakamotoharu 0-2
Tamawashi 2-0 oshidashi Meisei 0-2
Mitakeumi 2-0 okuridashi Wakatakakage 1-1
Daieisho 2-0 tsukidashi Shodai 0-2
Kiribayama 1-1 oshitaoshi Takayasu 0-2
Hoshoryu 2-0 shitatenage Kotonowaka 0-2
Tobizaru 1-1 hatakikomi Takakeisho 1-1
1ST-DAY RESULTS
WINNERS
Technique
LOSERS
Takarafuji 1-0 hatakikomi Chiyomaru 0-1
Tsurugisho 1-0 yorikiri Mitoryu 0-1
Azumaryu 1-0 okuridashi Kotoeko 0-1
Kotoshoho 1-0 oshidashi Ichiyamamoto 0-1
Kagayaki 1-0 oshidashi Okinoumi 0-1
Tochinoshin 1-0 yorikiri Chiyoshoma 0-1
Aoiyama 1-0 kotenage Hiradoumi 0-1
Takanosho 1-0 oshitaoshi Endo 0-1
Onosho 1-0 oshidashi Oho 0-1
Myogiryu 1-0 oshitaoshi Ura 0-1
Hokutofuji 1-0 hatakikomi Nishikigi 0-1
Ryuden 1-0 isamiashi Nishikifuji 0-1
Midorifuji 1-0 uwatenage Sadanoumi 0-1
Abi 1-0 tsukidashi Kotonowaka 0-1
Tamawashi 1-0 tsukiotoshi Kiribayama 0-1
Mitakeumi 1-0 yorikiri Shodai 0-1
Daieisho 1-0 oshidashi Takayasu 0-1
Hoshoryu 1-0 yorikiri Tobizaru 0-1
Wakatakakage 1-0 yorikiri Meisei 0-1
Takakeisho 1-0 oshidashi Wakamotoharu 0-1

Longform

Father's Day is said to have come to Japan around 1950, shortly after the establishment of Mother's Day.
The evolving nature of fatherhood in Japan